Concours & Participants Choice

— VTR Awards —

See the VTR web site for descriptions of these awards.

TR4 Best of Show

Best of Show – 1962 TR4

VTR Special Awards

AwardCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModel
Concours d'Elegance Best of Show107Judy & MikePiggottSignal Red1962TR4
Charles Macartney Daily Driver52ArtGravesBlue1974TR6
George Rabey Preservation35BobJasperBRG1958TR3A
Ken Richardson Challenge Trophy12Joanna & BradLynnBRG1954TR2
Dennis Riley/ Bill Wood Triumph Wedge Challenge110JackMcGaheyPoseidon Green1980TR8
Carolina's Cup1CecilWiseFrench Blue1966Vitesse
TS Imported Sweat EquityClarkNicholls
Millie Rose Philips Spirit of TexasRuthJosey

The Spirit of Texas Award was given by the Red River Triumph Club, in honor of Millie Rose Philips. (Description coming soon.)

 

— Participants Choice —

Selected by popular vote.

Class1st Place2nd Place3rd Place
Historic (Pre - TR)Dave PilcherMarty JonesDave Pilcher
TR2/3/3A/3B (Tie 1st/2nd)) Bob and Pat Kessler; Paul and Jane HigleyJenny Schwieterman; Stu Lasswell
TR4/4AMike BilykGreg ThompsonJohnny Donnelly
TR250/TR5Rhon JerniganAnthony CasioGary Klein
TR6 EarlyBud RolofsonSamantha WoodBenson Tuttle
TR6 LateArt GravesDennis EckhoutJohn Blum
GT6Tommy CookTim LloydKatie Plotkin
Spitfire MK1/2/3/4/1500 Mike PiggottDennis DukeD. Robinson
StagPat BarberMike Coffee
TR7/8Rick Urbanski
Special InterestLance Felix
Best of ShowLance Felix

 

— Concours d’Elegance —

Scores based on a 400 point total.  Minimum 350 required for 1st place, 300 for 2nd, 250 for third place awards. Refer to VTR web site for complete rules.  Award winners listed below, and results for all entries available here.  Each participant will also be receiving their individual score sheets and certificates by mail (it may take a couple of weeks).

Gloria Southern Cross

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First7Sheila & DuncanWoodWindsor Blue1936Southern CrossGold381
Second22Vicki & MikeSabelhausRed/Black1937Gloria Southern CrossGold351
Third33DaleWillBRG1936Gloria Southern CrossBronze276

Historic (Tre-TR)

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First104DougSmithBlack1948Roadster 1800Gold351

Special Interest

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First127Jane & PaulHigleyGreen1960HeraldGold384
Second91Anet & MichaelHathawayFrench Blue1973Dolomite Gold354.5

Spitfire Mk1 / II / III

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First115JohnBarrettRed1968Spitfire MK3Gold372.5
Second53Tere & SamJeffriesRed1963SpitfireGold367.5
Third54SamJeffriesRed1964SpitfireGold364

GT6

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First71SusanCookMimosa1971GT6Gold393
Second103Marsha & KenHayesBRG1972GT6Gold383

TR2-TR3

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First12Joanna & BradLynnBRG1954TR2Gold385
Second45Lois & CharlesMurphyBRG1957TR3Silver343.5

TR3A Early

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
Second101JerryGrussButter1959TR3ASilver334

TR3A Late

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First125DukeVoelkelBRG1961TR3AGold385
Second126Sharon & EricSchumannPrimerose Yellow1961TR3AGold374.5

TR3B

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First23Vicki & MikeSabelhausBlack1962TR3BGold381
Third75TDHathcockRed1963TR3BBronze270

TR4

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First107Judy & MikePiggottSignal Red1962TR4Gold391

TR4A

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First41Marie & MikeHadoRed1965TR4AGold366
Second142CWKoellmanValencia Blue1967TR4ASilver305

TR250/TR5

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First6ChrisHollidayRed1968TR250Gold374.5
Second25EricHooverRoyal Blue1968TR5 PIGold365.5
Third66 AndrewHollidayValencia Blue1968TR250Gold363.5

TR6 Early

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First93Donna & RobThompsonBR Green1971TR6Gold359
Second38MikeMcPhailFrench Blue1973TR6Gold358.5
Third135Francis & DanielJulienJasmine1970TR6Gold354

TR6 Late

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First49NancyMoneyJava Green1976TR6Gold393.5
Second14Janet & JohnDuransoRed1974TR6Gold386
Third147BryanRoyCarmine Red1976TR6Gold352

TR7

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First31Mary Jo & DaveHoganBlack1980TR7 SpiderGold391

TR8

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First80KathieHulkaGreen1980TR8Gold380.5
Second149GregGoshornPharroh Gold1981TR8Gold366
Third128RichardDicksPlatinum1980TR8Gold360

Stag

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First146Louise CarterOrange1973StagGold365
Second8Sheila & DuncanWoodBrown1973StagGold357
Third106Shane & DarellRicholsonGreen1972StagSilver343

Modified Touring

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First86John & BillKoltonRoyal Blue1967TR4AGold387
Second29ScottPichaBurnt Fire1979TR7Gold360
Third27Kay & LonnyWallFrench Blue1979Spitfire 1500Silver344

Modified Prepared

PlaceCar NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
First96Carol & TimSkinnerPimento1973TR6Gold391
Second1CecilWiseFrench Blue1966VitesseGold386
Third83DavidKuykendallSaphire Blue1974TR6Gold384.5

Senior

Concours: Senior Class. Previous Class winner, minimum 350 points to receive Senior Award.
Car NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
92Beverly & DarrellFloydRed1962TR4 Modified PreparedGold384.5
56Jane & PaulHigleyBRG1935Southern Cross GloriaGold390
88Nancy & JeffKelleyIce Blue1954TR2Gold395.5
105JohnReynoldsPageant Blue1979SpitfireGold395
15Linda & MaxSpeegleSignal Red1957TR3Gold356.5

Preservation

Concours: Preservation Class. Previous Class and Senior Award winners, minimum score 365 to receive Preservation Award.
Car NumberFirst NameLast NameColorYearModelCertificatePoints
44LouiseCarterWhite1974TR6 Modified PreparedGold376
117JimHerterSignal Red1970TR6Gold394
70Jane &PaulHigleyCream1932Southern Cross 9Gold385
28JayHolekampTriumph Racing Green1964TR4Gold366
35BobJasperBRG1958TR3A Modified TouringGold396
61Kathy & Chris KresserBRG1959TR3AGold387.5
110Caroline & JackMcGaheyPoseidon Green1980TR8Gold383.5
81Len & MartiMyersRed1960TR3AGold384.5
84NormanPhilipsCarmine Red1975TR6Gold391
113Carol & JackSchmelyunBRG1954TR2Gold378.5

 

2016 VTR National Convention
Bigger in Texas, Better in a Triumph